Category Archives: RealSelf.com questions answered

VBeam (for Rosacea, Redness, Vessels) questions answered by Dr. Steve Weiner, Facial Plastic Surgeon

Q: Is it safe to use V-Beam laser on the face if Juvederm has been injected into the cheek area? A: VBeam will not affect Juvederm or other fillers There have been numerous studies showing no affect of lasers on any of the dermal fillers. The VBeam is actually a fairly superficial laser as well. …

Continue reading

Acne Scar questions answered by Dr. Steve Weiner, Facial Plastic Surgeon

All of these answers were done before the Infini was invented.  It might be the best option for acne scars currently. See also this link – blog about Acne Scars. Q: Looking for a laser to remove post acne marks! (Photo) A: PIH from acne can be treated with topicals usually. PIH is treated in most …

Continue reading

Radiesse Questions Answered by Dr. Steven F. Weiner, Facial Plastic Surgeon

Dr. Weiner performing Liquid Facelift with Radiesse and Belotero Q: Restylane Vs Radiesse for Cheek Enhancement? A: For cheek enhancement, Radiesse will last a little longer than Restylane Radiesse is the highest G prime filler on the market.  This is a measure of lifting ability.  It will last anywhere from 12-18 mos in most people. …

Continue reading

Fraxel Dual Questions Answered by Dr. Steven Weiner, Destin, Florida.

****Please note that these questions were answered before Infini was available.  It might be a better treatment option for certain conditions than Fraxel Dual or re:pair.**** Q: Fraxel – which type for rejuvenation for mature skin?? I had the Palomar 1540 with a 50-15 setting. A: Don’t be confused with imitations, there is the Fraxel …

Continue reading

Coolsculpting questions answered by Dr. Steve Weiner

All these questions were answered before the CoolSmooth handpiece was available.  Some areas will be treatable with this handpiece that couldn’t be previously treated. Q: Why not ice packs to kill fat? Do you really expect us to believe it’s dangerous? A: Can’t compare ice to Coolsculpting Coolsculpting protects skin, muscle, and nerves by precisely …

Continue reading

Ulthera (Ultherapy) Questions Answered by Steven Weiner, MD, Facial Plastic Surgeon

Q: Is it okay to use hand held tightening devices for the face after ultherapy? A: Hand held tightening devices can be used after Ulthera, but waste of time and money Hand held devices for skin tightening do very little. You are better off to save the money for skin care products, dermal fillers, or …

Continue reading

Questions answered about Sculptra by Dr. Steven Weiner, Facial Plastic Surgeon

  Q: Do you have experience with Sculptra injected in front of ears to improve slightly flaccid jowl? A: Jowls are not affected much with Sculptra Part of the routine areas of injection for Sculptra is the preauricular area. There is loss of volume in this area related to loss of fat that is contiguous …

Continue reading

Restylane Questions (50) answered by Dr. Steve Weiner, Facial Plastic Surgeon

  Q: Is Belotero BALANCE or Restylane better for tear trough? A: Both Belotero and Restylane can be used for the tear troughs…Restylane will last longer I suspect You’ve chosen the 2 fillers I use for the tear trough.  I mainly use Restylane but have used Belotero for people who could not tolerate much swelling …

Continue reading

Juvederm Questions Answered by Facial Plastic Surgeon, Dr. Steve Weiner

  Q: Is there any other option than Hyaluronidase to immediately reverse botched Juverderm injections to the lip? A: Hyaluronidase is the easiest solution for improving botched lip injections with Juvederm There really is no other great alternative to hyaluronidase.  It my hands, it quickly, sometimes within  minutes, dissolves the HA fillers like Juvederm, Restylane, …

Continue reading

Dr. Steven F. Weiner answers questions about Botox

Q: Shouldn’t 30 units of botox be sufficient for glabellar 11’s? (Photo) A: Movement persists after 30u of Botox – several reasons Someone with a very strong glabella can’t expect to have complete movement cessation with Botox. There is a scale 0-4 and you can expect 1-2 drops in the scale with proper placement and …

Continue reading